Skip to content

Cart

Your cart is empty

Article: CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL: PURIFYING WITH ANTIMICROBIAL AND REGENERATING ACTION

OLIO ESSENZIALE DI CIPRESSO: PURIFICANTE AD AZIONE ANTIMICROBICA E RIGENERANTE
antimicrobica

CYPRESS ESSENTIAL OIL: PURIFYING WITH ANTIMICROBIAL AND REGENERATING ACTION

Prof. Luca Valgimigli – Scientific Director of BeC

The Cypress is a tall, evergreen tree belonging to the "Cupressaceae" family. It is mostly represented by Cupressus Sempervirens, but also by other genera and other species of this family. These are tall trees, which can reach a height of up to 50 metres, although, in our latitudes, they rarely exceed 25 metres, tapered, cone-shaped, with very dense branching, rounded branches and scaly leaves.


How is cypress essential oil obtained?


The essential oil is obtained, above all, from the distillation of the twigs, from the leaves but, in particular, from the fruits, which are called galbuli, and have a woody appearance, covered by scales which then open slightly when ripe. Steam distillation in these herbaceous and woody plants of the plant creates the essential oil, which has extraordinary properties and a very long tradition of use.


How was Cypress essential oil used in the past?


In fact, essential oil was already used in ancient times. In Ancient Egypt it was used both for its medical properties and for its more spiritual aspect, in fact, it was believed to bring meditation and spirituality closer. Hippocrates suggested it, for example, to treat hemorrhoids and all other problems and affections of a venous or circulatory nature. From Hippocrates onwards, cypress essential oil has had great importance throughout the Western herbal tradition.

It has been used, above all, for respiratory tract diseases, as it has the ability to promote bronchial secretions, thin mucus, has an anti-inflammatory, expectorant and febrifuge action, i.e. anti-febrile action. In general, it helps a lot with the treatment of flu symptoms. Its essential oil is widely used in perfumery, the name of the cypress is thought, although it is not certain, to derive from the Greek word "cupros", which is the ancient name of the island of Cyprus.

The island of Cyprus was famous for being extensively covered by cypress trees and the essence released into the air by the cypress, in pre-industrial times. Evidently, it gave that scent, that particular aroma to the air that was breathed in the wooded areas of Cyprus, which made it famous for the development of one of the most important accords of high perfumery: the Chypre accord, an accord that tries to reproduce that set of aromatic scents that are perceived in the natural areas of the island of Cyprus and of which cypress essential oil is a fundamental component.


Cypress essential oil in aromatherapy


Cypress essential oil in aromatherapy it is considered very important for its emotional properties, in particular it helps to close accounts with the past, to release those painful sensations that refer to the past, therefore to change, to encourage change, to accept it and to give the inner strength necessary to face it . The cypress is considered a sacred tree in many cultures.


It is no coincidence that, even in our culture, it is often found planted near churches, and even more often cemeteries. This is probably related to its meaning of helping to let go of the past and instead move towards a more spiritual life. In medicine these properties are somehow confirmed by studies which say that cypress essential oil has a stabilizing action on the central nervous system.


Cypress essential oil in cosmetics


It is used, obviously, in cosmetics on the skin. For example, it has a purifying, antimicrobial, but also regenerating action that can be found in Crema Balsamo CRB  helps the removal of dead superficial cells and the regeneration of new epidermis, stimulating its metabolism.


It can be very valid for its toning action on the skin. In general, Cypress essential oil has a variety of effects that make it extremely precious, both in cosmetics and in perfumery and also has wide use in aromatherapy. Like for example, the Sinergia SA which thanks to its balsamic blends enhances the vapors in a hot bath.


Follow our channel You Tube !

Leave a comment

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

All comments are moderated before being published.

Read more

STRESS E STANCHEZZA? PICCOLI RITUALI PER CONTRASTARLI
ansia

STRESS AND TIRED? SMALL RITUALS TO COUNTER THEM

Dr. Linda Togni, Naturopath Nowadays, chronic stress levels increase day after day, destabilizing various areas of our lives, to the point of having illnesses or somatizations that cause a i...

Read more
LA GRAVIDANZA E IL CAMBIAMENTO DELLA FUTURA MAMMA
donne in gravidanza

PREGNANCY AND THE CHANGE OF THE FUTURE MOTHER

Dr. Elena Lucchi, Research and Development Waiting for a child is a period that, from the moment of discovery, fills with a thousand emotions, from happiness to amazement, from the sensa...

Read more